On/At/In | Teams and result | Goals and dismissals | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SUN 2 JULY
Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
|
Final
Chile
0
Juan Antonio Pizzi
Germany
1
Joachim Löw
|
|
||||||
SUN 2 JULY
Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow
|
3rd place play-off
Portugal
2
Fernando Santos
Mexico
1
Juan Carlos Osorio
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
THU 29 JUNE
Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
|
Semi-final #2
Germany
4
Mexico
1
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WED 28 JUNE
Kazan Arena
|
Semi-final #1
Portugal
0
Chile
0
Chile won 3-0 on penalties after Extra Time
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group A
Group B
|
On/At/In | Teams and result | Goals and dismissals | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SUN 30 JUNE
Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
|
Final
Brazil
3
Luiz Felipe Scolari
Spain
0
Vicente del Bosque
|
|
|||||||||||||||
SUN 30 JUNE
Itaipava Arena, Salvador
|
3rd place play-off
Uruguay
2
Oscar Tabarez
Italy
2
Cesare Prandelli
Italy won 3-2 on penalties after Extra Time
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
THU 27 JUNE
Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
|
Semi-final #2
Spain
0
Italy
0
Spain won 7-6 on penalties after Extra Time
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WED 26 JUNE
Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
|
Semi-final #1
Brazil
2
Uruguay
1
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group A
Group B
|
On/At/In | Teams and result | Goals and dismissals | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SUN 28 JUNE
Ellis Park Stadium, Johannes-burg
|
Final
United States
2
Bob Bradley
Brazil
3
Dunga
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
SUN 28 JUNE
Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rusten-burg
|
3rd place play-off
Spain
3
Vicente del Bosque
South Africa
2
Joel Santana
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
THU 25 JUNE
Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza
|
Semi-final #2
Brazil
1
South Africa
0
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WED 24 JUNE
Free State Stadium, Bloemfon-tein
|
Semi-final #1
Spain
0
United States
2
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group A
Group B
|
On/At/In | Teams and result | Goals and dismissals | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WED 29 JUNE
Wald-stadion, Frankfurt
|
Final
Brazil
4
Carlos Alberto Parreira
Argentina
1
José Pékerman
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
WED 29 JUNE
Leipzig
|
3rd place play-off
Germany
4
Jürgen Klinnsmann
Mexico
3
Ricardo La Volpe
After Extra Time
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SUN 26 JUNE
Hanover
|
Semi-final #2
Mexico
1
Argentina
1
Argentina won 6-5 on penalties after Extra Time
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SAT 25 JUNE
Nuremberg
|
Semi-final #1
Germany
2
Brazil
3
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group A
Group B
|
#
|
TEAM
|
FINALS
|
TITLES
|
2017
|
2013
|
2009
|
2005
|
2003
|
2001
|
1999
|
1997
|
1995
|
1992
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1
|
|
7 | 4 | 1st* | 1st | 1st | GS | 4th | 2nd | 1st | |||
2
|
|
2 | 2 | 1st* | 1st | ||||||||
3
|
|
3 | 1 | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | |||||||
4
|
|
7 | 1 | 4th | GS | 4th | GS | 1st* | GS | 3rd | |||
5
|
|
3 | 1 | 1st | 3rd | GS | |||||||
6
|
|
4 | 0 | 2nd | GS | 3rd | 3rd | ||||||
7
|
|
4 | 0 | GS | GS | 3rd | 2nd | ||||||
8
|
|
1 | 1 | 1st | |||||||||
9
|
|
4 | 0 | 4th | GS | GS | 2nd | ||||||
10
|
|
2 | 0 | 2nd | 3rd |
* Cup was won by the nation hosting the tournament. **Saudi Arabia hosted the first three tournaments and the first two were originally known as the King Fahd Cup. |
This page was first published in July 2017 with occasional updates since. Information on this page may change as a result of any inaccuracies identified. Sources of information for this page include Wikipedia. Team strip images provided by Colours of Football with exceptions.